Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us

InfoBest Privacy Notice

Here at the InfoBest we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

So, how do we use your information?

When you sign up to our service, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need to make the most of our services. Please rest assured that we’ll only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product/service on offer and forms part of your contract with us. Unless otherwise stated, the information you provide will never be used for any other purpose without your permission. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your request.

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 6 years, from the time your active relationship with us ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. All other personal data used for prospecting and enquiries is kept for a maximum of 90 days, unless otherwise required by law.

We’ll always keep you in the loop

Whenever we collect your personal information, we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us. If you’ve given us an email address you may receive requests for a review of our services on a third-party platform such as Trustpilot or Google maps.

Your rights matter

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above, send an email to: [email protected] or alternatively you can write to us at:

InfoBest, 4 Cromwell Road, Southend-on-Sea, SS25NQ

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data, but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days.

Got any worries?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other Websites

Any links to other websites is provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, this privacy notice will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those which have a link on our website, are subject to that site's own rules and policies. We recommend that you read the rules and policies relating to that website before submitting any personal information.

Updates

This notice will be updated from time to time and we recommend that you check back regularly but we will notify you of any changes through our website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

Version number: 1.0

Date released: January 2019